Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Help me in finding name.....

This is very familiar flower for the people from Western ghats area, but unfortunately i am unable to get details about this ....hope you can help me in finding details.


  1. Hello Uday,
    Wonderful photos,

    Common Name: Thickhead, Fireweed or redflower ragleaf
    Scientific Name: Crassocephalum crepidioides

    you can serach in wiki also.


Thank you so much for stopping by. I appreciate the time you take to give a valuable comment....